Privacy Policy

In this policy “we”, “us’ and “our” means Transport Hardware Australia, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

Please read this policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information. Please be aware that you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services that depend on the collection and use of that information.

Our Privacy Commitment

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information Collection Methods

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes your:

  • registration when you purchase products from us;
  • communications with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails regarding services and products;
  • entry into promotions or competitions, or survey responses;
  • signing up to our newsletters or to receive other notifications;
  • signing up to join our online communities;
  • registration for our loyalty clubs; and
  • applications for employment with us.

 

Personal Information Collected

The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you. Generally, we collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  • your name and address;
  • your telephone e-mail contact details;
  • transaction details, sales history, and pricing information;
  • credit card numbers and associated details as reasonably required in relation to processing payments at your request;
  • other information you may make publically available online (including but not limited to  social media platforms); and
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate and where possible improve your dealings with us

For those applying for employment with us, we will collect additional personal information such as your employment history, educational history and employment references.

We do not collect sensitive information that is associated with an identifiable individual.

If you provide us with sensitive information on an unsolicited basis, we assess whether such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The unsolicited sensitive information you disclose to us may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which you provided such information or, where you would reasonably expect us to, we may use the information for a directly related secondary purpose. We may also disclose or use the information for other purposes with your consent or if required to by law.

Why do we collect and use your Personal Information?

We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you. Some of the reasons are listed below.

1) Product Purchase  

We collect personal information from individuals who order our products in order to process their payments and effect deliveries,

We assume consent to send you newsletters, promotional materials, special offers and direct marketing. However, you can opt out of receiving these communications in a number of ways. Any marketing communications we send will contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications in the future. You may also contact our Customer Service Team by emailing [email protected].

We do not disclose your details to other third parties for marketing purposes.

2) Sales Promotions, Competitions, and Surveys

We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys in order to inform you if you have won a prize, or to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.

We also use your personal information to help us verify your identity, display content and advertising that are customised to your interests, preferences and experiences and for business research and product development.

3) Registration for our newsletters, online communities and/or loyalty clubs

We collect personal information when you sign up to register for our newsletters or join one of our online communities or loyalty clubs. By providing this personal information we are able to keep you updated on special offers that you may be interested in and to reward your commitment to the our brands.

We also collect personal information from you when you participate in any activity on our online communities. By providing personal information to us during such activity, we can assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your online experience.

4) Employment Applications

We collect personal information from applicants who are seeking employment with us as part of the recruitment process. In circumstances where you do not provide the mandatory personal information, it unlikely we’ll be unable to consider you for a position with us.

5) Market Research

Sometimes we extract information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. We use the aggregated data for research purposes, product development and may share the summarised data with marketing firms.

Who do we disclose your Personal Information to?

We provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions. This may include:

  • other companies or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf, such as postal, courier, and freight companies,  payment processing, credit reference agencies, data analysis, telemarketing, research and advertising, IT support services; and
  • with your specific and prior consent, to other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to.

We are 100% Australian based and owned so we don’t routinely disclose any of your personal information offshore.  However many of our service providers are global operations, so it is reasonable to assume that some basic information is shared with their overseas operations. If you found us through an online marketplace, it is likely that your information was passed to us by an overseas based organisation.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.

Information Security

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accuracy and Correction of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, and up-to-date, including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us using the Contact Us panel on this page or emailing [email protected], and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.

 

Similarly, you can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the Contact Us panel on this page or emailing [email protected]. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it.

Use of Cookies

Information may be collected when you access our websites, such as the time and specific page you visited. This information is collected through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing that website, for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites.

Third Party Websites

When you click on advertisements or links on our websites, you may be redirected to a third party website. The linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. By placing a link to a particular product, we are in no way endorsing that product. We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected from an advertisement, you read that website’s privacy policy.

How to provide Feedback or make a Complaint?

If you wish to give us feedback or make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us by email [email protected]. We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.

Last updated on 28 June 2016.

Send us a message

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.